Chair of Governors
Marius Hopley Foundation Governor 20 November 2018 - 19 November 2022
Chair of Head teacher’s Performance Management Review committee; Admissions committee member
Register of Interests: Sponsor of BHFCS Football Kit
Attendance of meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 7 of 7
  • Admissions Committee 2 of 2

Joint Vice-Chair of Governors
Maureen McCartney Foundation Governor 13 November 2019 – 12 November 2023
Vice-Chair of Curriculum & Personnel Committee, Member Head Teacher’s Performance Management Review Committee (HTPMRC)
Register of Interests: None
Attendance of Meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 5 of 7
  • Curriculum and Personnel 3 of 5

Joint Vice-Chair of Governors
Nicola Milsom-James Foundation Governor 1 August 2018 – 31 July 2022
Chair of Pay committee; Chair of Sites & Finance committee; Admissions committee member; Chair of Head Teacher’s Remuneration Committee (HTRC)
Register of Interests: Employee of Charterhouse Muller UK Limited, disposers of redundant School IT Equipment
Attendance of Meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 5 of 7
  • Sites and Finance Committee 4 of 5
  • Admissions Committee 2 of 2
  • Pay Committee 1 of 1

Governing Body
Timothy Wright Foundation Governor 20 April 2019-19 April 2023
Chair of Curriculum & Personnel Committee; Member Head Teacher’s Performance Management Committee (HTPMC); Pupil Premium and SEND Governor
Register of Interests: None
Attendance of meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 6 of 7
  • Curriculum & Personnel 5 of 5
  • HTPMC 1 of 1

Fr John O’Shea Foundation Governor 8 December 2018-7 December 2022
Member of Curriculum & Personnel committee; Appeal Governor for Head Teacher’s Performance Management Committee (as required)
Register of Interests: None
Attendance of meetings 2018-19

  • Fill Governing Body 6 of 7
  • Curriculum and Personnel 5 of 5

Sally-Anne O’Regan Foundation Governor 13 November 2019-12 November 2023
Member of Curriculum & Personnel committee; Admissions Committee; Head Teacher’s Remuneration Committee; Training Governor
Register of Interests: None
Attendance of Meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 7 of 7
  • Curriculum and Personnel Committee 4 of 5
  • Admissions Committee 2 of 2

Nick Oxley Foundation Governor 8 November 2018-7 November 2022
Member of Sites and Finance Committee; Pay Committee; Appeal Governor for Head Teacher’s Renumeration Committee (as required)
Register of Interests: None
Attendance of Meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 2 of 4
  • Sites and Finance 1 of 1
  • Pay Committee Newley placed

Vacant Position Foundation Governor as of September 2019
To make an application for this position please contact  Mrs S Cook – Clerk to Governors This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Andrea Johnson-Mitchell Parent Governor 17 September 2018-16 September 2022
Member of Sites & Finance Committee; Pay committee; Safeguarding Governor
Register of Interests: None
Attendance of Meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 5 of 7
  • Sites and Finance Committee 4 of 5
  • Pay Committee 1 of 1

Vacant Position Parent Governor as of November 2019
To make an application for this position please contact  Mrs S Cook – Clerk to Governors This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

John Ennis Local Authority Governor 18 January 2017-17 January 2021
Member Sites & Finance, Admissions Committee; Head Teacher’s Remuneration Committee (HTRC); Vice Safeguarding Governor
Register of Interests: Reading Borough Councillor
Attendance of meetings 2018-19

  • Sites and Finance Committee 4 of 5
  • Admissions Committee 2 of 2
  • HTRC 1 of 1

Joan Hawkins Staff Governor (Support Staff) 1 May 2017 – 30 April 2021
Member of Sites and Finance Committee
Register of Interests: None
Attendance of Meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 7 of 7
  • Sites and Finance 4 of 5

Ben Winsor Co-opted Governor (Deputy Head)1st July 2019–30th June 2023
Member of Curriculum & Personnel Committee
Register of Interests: none
Attendance of meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 6 of 7
  • Curriculum and Personnel 5 of 5

Ann Epps Associate Member (Admissions) 1 September 2018 - 31 August 2022
Chair of the Admissions Committee
Register of Interests: Governor at St Pauls Catholic Primary School
Attendance 2018-2019

  • Admissions Committee 2 of 2

Simon Uttley Head teacher – January 2017 to present day
Register of Interests: None
Attendance 2018-2019

  • Full Governing Body 7 of 7
  • Curriculum and Personnel 5 of 5
  • Sites and Finance 5 of 5
  • Admissions Committee 2 of 2

Ex Governors in last 12 months:
Jonathan Newton Parent governor 1 December 2015 – 30 November 2019
Member of Curriculum & Personnel Committee
Register of Interests: None
Attendance of Meetings 2018-19

  • Full Governing Body 5 of 7
  • Curriculum and Personnel 4 of 5

Foundation Governors are appointed by the Bishop of Portsmouth; Parent Governors are elected by parent/carers of pupils or appointed by the Governing Body; Local Authority Governors are nominated by the Local Authority and appointed by the Governing Body; Co-opted Governors are appointed by the Governing Body; Staff Governors are elected by school staff.

Updated By Mrs S Cook Clerk to Governors 18th December 2019.